Skip to content
Bean Group
Two kayakers paddling toward a low sun on a calm lake, seen from the bow of a third kayak

Bean Group | Brokered by eXp Realty

bringing people home.

to one last paddle of the summer.
  • 2003Founded in Portsmouth, NH
  • $16B+Closed sales since inception
  • 46,000+Transactions since inception
  • Inc. 5000 honoree
  • 12 yrsREAL Trends Top Brokerage

For Homeowners

What's your home worth today?

Unlock our complimentary Bean Premiere Valuation Suite. You'll get a value range built from recent nearby sales, ongoing tracking of what comparable homes in your neighborhood list and sell for, and a local Bean Group agent to review it against a full market analysis whenever you're ready.

A complimentary, hand-prepared valuation from a local agent — typically within 24 hours.

Five states

Explore homes across five states

Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Vermont and Florida — down to the region, county and town, with the local agents who work each one.

The New Hampshire seacoast on a clear day

Our home state

New Hampshire

Seven regions, ten counties and every incorporated city and town — from the Seacoast and the Lakes Region to the White Mountains and the Monadnock towns. Bean Group was founded in Portsmouth and still headquarters there.

  • A midcoast Maine harbor with working boats and pine-lined shore

    Maine

    The Seacoast and Casco Bay, the midcoast harbors, the western mountains and the lakes — plus year-round communities well inland.

  • Historic brick and clapboard homes above a Massachusetts North Shore harbor

    Massachusetts

    Greater Boston and the North Shore through the Merrimack Valley towns that share a commute and a border with New Hampshire.

  • A Vermont village church steeple below the Green Mountains

    Vermont

    The Connecticut River valley, the Green Mountains and the village centers that anchor them.

  • Palm-lined waterfront homes and docks on the Florida coast

    Florida

    Second homes, seasonal moves and relocations for New Englanders heading south — with the same brokerage behind them.

Popular towns

Browse homes for sale town by town

Every town page has live listings, local market data and the Bean Group agents who work there.

Common questions

Questions we are asked most

What is Bean Group?

Bean Group was founded in 2003 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, and spent twenty years as one of northern New England's largest independent brokerages before joining eXp Realty in 2023. Today Bean Group is a real estate team brokered by eXp Realty, with Bean Group agents and eXp Realty agent partners across Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Vermont and Florida. The company has been named to the Inc. 5000 nine times and was a RealTrends top brokerage for twelve consecutive years.

What does "brokered by eXp Realty" mean?

eXp Realty is the brokerage; Bean Group is a team of agents working within it. Your agent is licensed under eXp Realty, and Bean Group is who they work alongside every day — so you get someone who knows your town, backed by the brokerage that closes more transactions than any other in the United States. RealTrends Verified ranked eXp Realty No. 1 nationally for transaction sides in 2025, with 343,091, across a network of more than 83,000 agents in 29 countries. Bean Group operated independently from 2003 until it joined eXp in 2023.

Which states does Bean Group serve?

Bean Group is a real estate team brokered by eXp Realty with licensed agents in five states: New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont and Florida. Each state has its own hub on this site with local market pages, county and town guides, and the agents who work there. If you are buying in one state and selling in another, a single point of contact can coordinate both sides of the move.

Can Bean Group help me relocate to another state or country?

Yes. Through eXp Realty's relocation network — more than 35,000 relocation agents across 29 countries — your Bean Group agent can connect you with a vetted agent wherever you are heading, and stay involved on this end. If you are selling here and buying somewhere else, one point of contact coordinates both sides of the move.

Does Bean Group handle luxury properties?

Yes. Bean Group is an eXp Luxury Premium member, which brings a dedicated luxury marketing program and listing distribution through eXp's Luxury Listing Center, alongside the global referral network. eXp Luxury membership is limited to agents who meet eXp's production and credential requirements.

How do I find the right Bean Group agent?

Browse the agent directory by name or by town. Bean Group agents live and work in the markets they serve, so the most useful starting point is the town you are buying or selling in. Every agent has a page with their contact details, and you can read their client reviews on Zillow and Realtor.com.

What does it cost to work with a Bean Group agent?

Compensation is negotiable between the agent and the client, for buyers and for sellers alike. Whatever you agree is set out in writing before any work begins, so the terms are clear from the start.

How do I find out what my home is worth?

Request a free valuation: enter your address, tell us about the home, and a local Bean Group agent prepares the valuation by hand — usually within one business day. It is not an automated estimate. An algorithm cannot see your kitchen renovation, your lot or your street, so your agent works from a full comparative market analysis of sold, pending and active comparables and gives you a defensible list-price range with the data behind it.

Local expertise

Local expertise, right where you need it

Bean Group agents live and work in the markets they serve. Browse the directory by name or by town, read what their clients have said, and reach out directly — there is no call center in between.

Founded
2003, in Portsmouth, New Hampshire
States served
Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Vermont, Florida
Brokerage
Brokered by eXp Realty

About Bean Group

A New England real estate team, here to help

Bean Group was founded in 2003 in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, and has spent more than twenty years helping people buy and sell homes across northern New England.

Since 2023, Bean Group has operated as a real estate team brokered by eXp Realty, serving Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Vermont and Florida — an arrangement that gives our agents national infrastructure while the relationships, the market knowledge and the people you work with stay local.

See what's happening at Bean Group →