Skip to content
Bean Group

Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Hudson New Hampshire

Find homes for sale in Hudson and talk with a local Bean Group agent when you're ready.

Illustration of the Merrimack Valley region, where Hudson is located

Homes for sale in Hudson

Orientation

Hudson at a glance

Where Hudson sits and how it's laid out — the things most people want to know first.

Location & government

Municipal type
Town
County
Hillsborough County
Local market
Greater Nashua
New Hampshire region
Merrimack Valley

Community profile

Land area
28.3 sq mi
Population
25,557
People per square mile
903.1

Population and geography: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census. QuickFacts

Market update

Hudson Housing Market Update

July 2026 · Current as of August 5, 2026 · Single-family residences

  • $610,000

    Median sale price, year to date

    −2.0% vs the same period one year earlier

  • 95

    Homes sold, year to date

    +39.7% vs the same period one year earlier

  • 112

    Homes under contract, year to date

    +40.0% vs the same period one year earlier

  • 13

    Homes for sale in July 2026

    −13.3% vs the same period one year earlier

Through July 2026, the year-to-date median sale price in Hudson was $610,000, 2.0% lower than the same period a year earlier, while year-to-date closed sales were 39.7% higher and year-to-date pending sales were 40.0% higher.

In July 2026, there were 25 new listings and 13 homes for sale, compared with 20 and 15 in July 2025, and months supply of inventory stood at 0.9.

July 2026 compared with July 2025single family residences
MetricJuly 2026July 2025Change
Closed sales1814+28.6%
Median sales price$609,514$805,000−24.3%
Median list price$620,000$599,900+3.4%
Volume of closed sales$11,613,027$11,039,800+5.2%
Days on market until sale5115+240.0%
Pending sales2319+21.1%
Months supply of inventory0.91.3−30.8%
New listings2520+25.0%
Inventory of homes for sale1315−13.3%
Percent of original list price received97.1%101.0%−3.9%
Year to date through July 2026 compared with Year to date through July 2025single family residences
MetricYear to date through July 2026Year to date through July 2025Change
Closed sales9568+39.7%
Median sales price$610,000$622,500−2.0%
Median list price$599,900$624,900−4.0%
Volume of closed sales$59,860,726$45,647,900+31.1%
Days on market until sale2220+10.0%
Pending sales11280+40.0%
New listings11795+23.2%
Percent of original list price received101.4%102.4%−1.0%

Source: New Hampshire REALTORS® Local Market Update — July 2026, Hudson, Single Family Residence. Data from PrimeMLS and ShowingTime Plus. Current as of August 5, 2026. View the Hudson report or browse the New Hampshire REALTORS® report library.

Median sales price does not account for seller concessions and/or downpayment assistance.

Percentage changes are calculated using rounded figures and can sometimes look extreme due to small sample sizes.

These are periodic published statistics for a defined reporting period, not live MLS counts of what is on the market right now.

Property taxes

Hudson property tax rate

Hudson’s 2025 nominal tax rate is $17.11 per $1,000 of assessed value. The New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration has not published an equalization ratio for Hudson for 2025, so no equalized rate is shown — we do not estimate one.

Municipal

$5.57 per $1,000

County

$1.12 per $1,000

State education

$1.25 per $1,000

Local education

$9.17 per $1,000

The four components add to the $17.11 per $1,000 total rate. Rates set by the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration for 2025; source data.

What that costs depends on the town’s assessed value for the specific property, which is not the purchase price — Hudson assesses at a ratio the DRA has not published for this year. Work the bill out from your assessment with the property tax calculator, or read the New Hampshire property tax guide.

Housing

Housing around Hudson

ZIP-area estimates for the area around Hudson. Background context, not a valuation and not current listing data.

Median home value
$438,957
Median gross rent
$1,735/mo
Housing units
9,930
Owner-occupied
83%
Average commute
31.4 min

Where Hudson sits

Straight-line distances

Straight-line distances from the town centre; actual travel varies.

Manchester, NH
16 mi
Boston, MA
34 mi
Portsmouth, NH
40 mi
Nearest passenger rail — Lowell, MA
11 mi

Lowell, MA is served by MBTA Lowell Line. Check current schedules with the operator.

Sold comparables

Recently sold in Hudson

Closed sales are the clearest read on what buyers are actually paying in Hudson.

Local expertise

Bean Group agents in Hudson

Sharon Bean, Bean Group agent

Sharon Bean

Executive Partner

Theresa Grella, Bean Group agent

Theresa Grella

Bean Group Agent

Rhonda Haley, Bean Group agent

Rhonda Haley

Bean Group Agent

Linda Moreau, Bean Group agent

Linda Moreau

Bean Group Agent

Joan Chagnon, Bean Group agent

Joan Chagnon

Bean Group Agent

James Miller, Bean Group agent

James Miller

Bean Group Agent

Ariel Tarr, Bean Group agent

Ariel Tarr

Bean Group Agent

Ronald Rees, Bean Group agent

Ronald Rees

Bean Group Agent

FAQ

Hudson real estate questions

Where is Hudson, New Hampshire?

Hudson is an incorporated town in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, in the Merrimack Valley. Recorded land area is 28.3 square miles.

How far is Hudson from other New Hampshire and New England reference points?

Straight-line orientation distances from the town centre: Manchester, NH 16 mi, Boston, MA 34 mi, Portsmouth, NH 40 mi. Nearest passenger rail station: Lowell, MA, 11 mi. These are straight-line estimates, not road distances and not drive times.

What housing estimates are available for the Hudson area?

For the ZIP area around Hudson: median home value $438,957, median gross rent $1,735 per month. ZIP-area estimate — background context, not a current sale price and not a valuation.

How many people live in Hudson?

Hudson has a population of about 25,557 and roughly 903.1 people per square mile.

Which municipalities are near Hudson?

By straight-line distance, the nearest incorporated municipalities are Nashua (1.4 mi), Litchfield (5.5 mi), Pelham (6.3 mi), Windham (7.2 mi), Merrimack (7.5 mi). Proximity order is geographic only and does not imply shared borders or any ranking.

Get in touch

Thinking about buying or selling in Hudson?

Send a note and a Bean Group agent will follow up about buying or selling in Hudson.

Connect with a local agent

Optional — helps us give you more relevant information when we connect.

Primary Interest